FYBEL, J.
[…] Carlson's complaint was filed on February 29, 2008. Church of the Master argued it had therefore met its initial burden on summary judgment to show there was a complete defense to Carlson's claim, namely, that the action was barred by the applicable statute of limitations. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (p)(2).)
Carlson responded to the summary judgment motion by offering evidence that she had made changes to her original deposition testimony, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.520, subdivision (b), which provides: "For 30 days following each notice under subdivision (a), unless the attending parties and the deponent agree on the record or otherwise in writing to a longer or shorter time period, the deponent may change the form or the substance of the answer to a question, and may either approve the transcript of the deposition by signing it, or refuse to approve the transcript by not signing it." (Italics added.)
Because Carlson's changes were made within the 30-day period after the deposition was certified, they effectively removed from the record much of the testimony cited in Church of the Master's separate statement.