Ohio| Change
[…] Docket No. 1-1 at 25 and 7-1 at 5.
2. Petitioner claims that he and Young had been horseplaying, not fighting. Docket No. 8 at 11. Petitioner said that he did not intend for Young to be injured and that he immediately stopped wrestling when he noticed Young was hurt and Young yelled, "Stop, stop!" Docket No. 8 at 11 and Docket No. 7-1 at 16.
3. Pursuant to Section 3041.5(b)(4), the BPT may advance the parole hearing date after considering the views and interests of the victim, when "a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and the victim's safety" allows for a shorter period of incarceration. Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(4).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer