EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] California Code of Civil Procedure § 720.210 provides that, "[w]here personal property has been levied upon under . . . a writ of execution . . ., a third party claiming a security interest in or lien on the personal property may make a third-party claim under this chapter if the security interest or lien claimed is superior to the creditor's lien on the property." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 720.210(a).
Section 720.250 provides that, "if a third-party claim is timely filed, the levying officer may not do any of the following with respect to the personal property in which the security interest or lien is claimed" — e.g., "[d]eliver possession of the property to the creditor" or "[p]ay proceeds of collection to the creditor." Id. § 720.250(a).
Section 720.360 provides that, "[a]t a hearing on a third-party claim the third person has the burden of proof." Id. § 720.360.