EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Different provisions in the California Commercial Code are applicable when the bank account is viewed as a direct security compared to when the bank account is viewed as an indirect security.
To the extent CAM claims it has perfected a direct security interest (i.e., the collateral is the bank account itself), that assertion is weak. CAM maintains it has perfected a security interest because "[a] security interest in . . . deposit accounts . . . may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section . . . 9104," Cal. Comm. Code § 9314(a), and, under § 9104, "[a] secured party has control of a deposit account if . . . [t]he secured party becomes the bank's customer with respect to the deposit account." Id. § 9104(a)(3). But, as explained by the UCC Official Comments, "[u]nder subsection (a)(3), a secured party may obtain control by becoming the bank's `customer,' as defined in Section 4-104." Id., UCC Official Comments ¶ 3 (emphasis added); see also Cal. Comm.