EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Docket No. 10 (Exhibit 6) (Security Agreement ¶ 1(a)).
The procedures for this hearing are governed by the California Code of Civil Procedure. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1) (providing that "[a] money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution" and "[t]he procedure on execution — and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution — must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies").
California Code of Civil Procedure § 720.210 provides that, "[w]here personal property has been levied upon under . . . a writ of execution . . ., a third party claiming a security interest in or lien on the personal property may make a third-party claim under this chapter if the security interest or lien claimed is superior to the creditor's lien on the property." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 720.210(a).