Washington| Change
[…] (Doc. No. 111-1 at 2 ¶ 6.) Indeed, the privilege log they prepared is impressively detailed, as it identifies various documents and categorizes them for each defendant in this case. This is not a case where a nonparty seeks protection from a subpoena that he contends will require extensive efforts. Because Scannell completed substantial work in response to the subpoena before his objections were presented to this Court, any additional work required to produce the documents to Plaintiff would not be overly burdensome.

3. 26 U.S.C. § 7216

Section 7216 makes it a misdemeanor crime for any "person who is engaged in the business of preparing, or providing services in connection with the preparation of, returns of" taxes to "disclose[] any information furnished to him for, or in connection with, the preparation of any such return, or use[] any such information for any purpose other than to prepare, or assist in preparing, any such return." 26 U.S.C. § 7216(a)(1)-(2). However, a covered person may disclose this information "pursuant to an order of a court." Id. § 7216(b)(2)(B). The Order the Court issues today ordering Scannell to produce responsive documents is such an order.