Washington| Change
[…] She does not claim that she performed under the written agreement, nor does she assert that respondent breached the written agreement. All of her allegations center on the claim that she fulfilled her obligations under the oral agreement while respondent failed to do so. Given her allegations that respondent breached an oral agreement, not a written agreement, the two-year statute of limitations governing oral contracts applied to her breach of contract claim. (Code Civ. Proc., § 339, subd. (1) [claim based on the oral contract must be brought no later than two years after "the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party"].) The two-year statute of limitations also governs the good faith and fair dealing claim and the request for declaratory relief. (See Richardson v. Allstate Ins. Co.