J.P. Stadtmueller, U.S. District Judge.
[…] However, while Section 8(a)(3) permits union security agreements in which all employees must become union "members" as a condition of continued employment, at the same time, "dues-paying nonmember employees" may not be compelled to fund "activities unrelated to collective bargaining, contract administration, or grievance adjustment....'" Beck, 487 U.S. at 738, 108 S.Ct. 2641 (emphasis added).
In what would eventually spawn decades of litigation regarding the interplay between federal and state labor regulations, the NLRA was also amended to include a related provision, namely, Section 14(b). See 29 U.S.C. § 164(b). This provision provides that "`nothing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law." 29 U.S.C. § 164(b) (emphasis added). According to the Supreme Court, Section 14(b) "was designed to prevent other sections of the Act from completely extinguishing state power over certain union-security arrangements." Retail Clerks Int'l Ass'n, Local 1625, AFL-CIO v.