HOFFSTADT, J.
[…] In anticipation of the case management conference (CMC) mandated by local rule (Super. Ct. L.A. County, Local Rules, rule 7.9)
Chen appeals.
In her opening brief, Chen argues that the FAC is legally sufficient. But all we have before us is the trial court's dismissal order under section 68608, subdivision (b). We review such orders for an abuse of discretion. (California Casualty Indemnity Ins. Co. v. Mendoza (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 678, 680-682 (Mendoza).)
The trial court's order was well within its discretion. Enacted as part of the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act (§ 68600 et seq.), section 68608, subdivision (b) empowers judges "to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purposes of this article." Here, Chen did not appear at the CMC or at the hearing on the OSC hearing regarding her earlier nonappearance; dismissal on these same facts was upheld in Mendoza, supra, 36 Cal.App.4th at pp. 680-682. Because Chen represented herself, this is not a case where a party is being punished for her