Ohio| Change
[…] (See Greystone Homes, Inc. v. Midtec, Inc. (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1194, 1202 [Legislature enacted Right to Repair Act (Civ. Code, § 895 et seq.) in response to Aas and authorized homeowner recovery of economic losses from builder's violation of building standard without having to show property damage or personal injury].)

II. Recovery of Lost Profits for Breach of a Contract to Convey Real Estate

A. Background on Applicable Statute

The California Legislature has addressed the damages that a buyer may recover when a seller breaches an agreement to convey real estate. Civil Code section 3306 provides in full:

"The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach, the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land, consequential damages according to proof, and interest." (Italics added.)

The statute does not expressly mention lost profits and, therefore, a thwarted buyer's attempt to recover lost profits will be governed by the statutory phrase "consequential damages according to proof."