Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 1097. "What constitutes a `compelling reason' is `best left to the sound discretion of the trial court.'" Id. (quoting Nixon v, Warner Commnc'ns, Inc., 435 U.S. 589, 599 (1978)). Some examples, however, are: (1) records that could be used to gratify private spite or promote public scandal; (2) records containing libelous statements; and (3) records that contain business information that could be used to harm a litigant's competitive standing. Id.

Petitioner seeks to file under seal 35 pages consisting of a funding request for expert assistance under 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(e) and 18 U.S.C. § 3559(f). Petitioner argues that the documents should be sealed because § 3006A authorize that funding requests may be made ex parte and § 3599(f) provides that "[n]o ex parte proceeding, communication, or request may be considered pursuant to this section unless a proper showing is made concerning the need for confidentiality." Petitioner states that the funding request relies on attorney-client communications that are privileged and attorney work-product that is confidential. Respondent does not oppose the request to seal.