DALE S. FISCHER, District Judge.
[…] The motor carrier exemption applies where trips in interstate commerce are part of the company's normal business operations, are distributed throughout the year, and are shared indiscriminately by the employees in question, even though they are mingled with other services not in interstate commerce.
"`An employer who claims an exemption from [overtime requirements] has the burden of showing that the exemption applies. . . .'"
The DOT has jurisdiction to govern the hours of (a) "drivers" of "commercial motor vehicles," for (b) "motor carriers," (c) in interstate commerce. 49 C.F.R. §§ 390.5, 395.1
A "driver" is "any person who operates any commercial motor vehicle." 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. A commercial motor vehicle (CMV) is "any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a highway in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property" that has a "gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight" of 10,001 pounds or more.
A "motor carrier" is "a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier." 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. A "for-hire motor carrier" is "a person [including "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any other organized group of individuals"] engaged in the transportation of goods or passengers for compensation."