Washington| Change
[…] I. When Yard Hostlers Perform Route Work, They Fall Under the DOT's Definition of "Drivers"

The DOT has jurisdiction to govern the hours of (a) "drivers" of "commercial motor vehicles," for (b) "motor carriers," (c) in interstate commerce. 49 C.F.R. §§ 390.5, 395.16; see Wells v. A.D. Transport Express, Inc., No. 15-cv-11324, 2016 WL 3213396, *3 (E.D. Mich. June 10, 2016) ("Neither the name given to an employee's position nor that given to the work he does is controlling; instead, it is the character of the activities involved in the performance of the job that controls.") (citing 29 C.F.R. § 782.2(b)(2).

A. Drivers of Commercial Motor Vehicles

A "driver" is "any person who operates any commercial motor vehicle." 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. A commercial motor vehicle (CMV) is "any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a highway in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property" that has a "gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight" of 10,001 pounds or more. Id. Although the record is not entirely clear, the parties do not appear to dispute that when yard hostlers perform route driving assignments, they drive CMVs.7 Such route driving work requires yard hostlers to drive on highways, Tr. 58:4-18, and transport the same freight that route drivers typically transport. Tr. 209:14-18.

B. Motor Carrier

A "motor carrier" is "a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier." 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. A "for-hire motor carrier" is "a person [including "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any other organized group of individuals"] engaged in the transportation of goods or passengers for compensation." Id. Defendant is a "motor carrier" within the meaning of the DOT regulations because it is "engaged in the transportation of goods . . . for compensation." Id.; see Tr. 94:1-5, 196:20-197:2.

C. Interstate Commerce