JOHNSON, J.
[…] Chicago Title has requested we take judicial notice of two appellate briefs filed in ACS Systems, Inc. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 137 (ACS Systems). In that action, it argues St. Paul took the position in its brief, contrary to its position here, that a policy with identical language could not depend upon the common law "invasion of privacy" tort but instead that the coverage analysis must be rooted in the words of the policy.
We deny Chicago Title's motion as untimely made. (Evid. Code, § 453, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 453, subdivision (a), requires the party seeking judicial notice to give the other party "sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to prepare to meet the request." (See Baker v. Beech Aircraft Corp. (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 321, 338.) Furthermore, Chicago Title requests judicial notice to support an argument made in its reply brief.