Filed: Nov. 13, 2018
[…] Now before the Court is Plaintiff's Motion (ECF No. 41) that its subsequent settlement with Volvo Penta, in exchange for a waiver of costs and attorney's fees, be deemed a good faith settlement within the meaning of California Code of Civil Procedure § 877.6 ("§ 877.6"). Volvo has filed a Memorandum in support of that determination (ECF No. 55) and Silverthorn has submitted an opposition. (ECF No. 57).
Section 877.6 provides in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) (1) Any party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors . . .
. . . . . .