Ohio| Change
[…] As result of the alleged violations, the USDA Food and Nutrition Service (FNS) disqualified Plaintiffs from participation in SNAP for six months. The suspension was upheld by an administrative review officer.

LEGAL STANDARD

"Any grocery store fined or disqualified under the Food Stamp Act may bring an action for judicial review challenging the penalty by filing a complaint against the United States in federal district court." Kim v. U.S., 121 F.3d 1269, 1271-72 (9th Cir. 1997) (citing 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13)). "During the pendency of such judicial review, or any appeal therefrom, the administrative action under review shall be and remain in full force and effect, unless on application to the court on not less than ten days' notice, and after hearing thereon and a consideration by the court of the applicant's likelihood of prevailing on the merits and of irreparable injury, the court temporarily stays such administrative action pending disposition of such trial or appeal." § 2023(a)(17).

"In determining the validity of FNS action, the Food Stamp Act provides that the district court's review `shall be a trial de novo.'" Wong v. U.S., 859 F.2d 129, 132 (9th Cir. 1988) (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15)).