Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Todd, 245 F.3d 691, 693 (8th Cir. 2001). Rather, to be colorable, all the defense needs to be is plausible. Id. In addition to there being a plausible federal defense there must also be a "causal connection" between the charged conduct and the asserted federal authority. Willingham v. Morgan, 395 U.S. 402, 409 (1969). In other words, there must be some sort of "federal question" at issue.

Special Agent Dotson argues that he has a federal immunity defense pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 885 which states, "No civil or criminal liability shall be imposed by virtue of this subchapter upon any duly authorized federal officer lawfully engaged in the enforcement of this subchapter. . . who shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances." At the time of the accident Special Agent Dotson was on duty as an officer within a component agency of the Department of Homeland Security. [Doc. No. 1, at 1.] He was engaging in an assignment to investigate several federal criminal offenses.1 [Doc.