Honorable Barry Ted Moskowitz, United States District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs allege their due process claim in part by relying on the California Supreme Court's federal constitutional ruling in the case In re Taylor. In Taylor, San Diego County sex offender parolees brought habeas corpus petitions to challenge the constitutionality of the residency restrictions mandated in Jessica's Law. 60 Cal. 4th at 1023, 184 Cal.Rptr.3d 682, 343 P.3d 867. Specifically, the parolees challenged California Penal Code Section 3003.5(b), which made it illegal for Registrants "`to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.'" Id. (quoting Cal. Penal Code § 3003.5(b)).