Honorable Barry Ted Moskowitz, United States District Judge.
[…] Penal Code § 3003.5(a)). The Lynch Court then limited the application of "any person" only to parolees for the period of their parole term. Lynch, 2 Cal. App. 5th at 528.
The California Court of Appeal based its interpretation on the following analysis. Jessica's Law amended an existing statute regulating sex offender registrants that was applicable only to parolees. Id. The newly amended law retained the original language of Section 3003.5, now codified as Section 3003.5(a), which limits its coverage to "a person [who] is released on parole after having served a term of imprisonment in state prison for any offense for which registration is required pursuant to Section 290," i.e., a parolee. Id. (quoting Cal. Penal Code § 3003.5(a)). In adding subdivision (b), the drafters of Jessica's Law placed (b) immediately following (a). Id. The Lynch Court reasoned that this placement