Honorable Barry Ted Moskowitz, United States District Judge.
[…] Defendant argues that Jessica's Law provides such an exception, because the text of Section 3003.5(c) allows municipalities to extend state residency restrictions to cover "any person for whom registration is required." Cal. Penal Code § 3003.5(c).
Plaintiffs state their preemption claim relying on the authority of People v. Lynch, 2 Cal. App. 5th at 525, 206 Cal.Rptr.3d 333 (2016). There, the California Court of Appeal defined the scope of "any person" in Section 3003.5(b), which states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather." Cal. Penal Code § 3003.5(b) (emphasis added).