VIRGINIA K. DEMARCHI, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Johnson did not experience any repeated episodes of decompensation. For the reasons discussed above, the ALJ's failure to account altogether for Dr. Le's finding of three or more episodes of decompensation of extended duration as noted in the MIQ in the paragraph C analysis was error.
The Court finds that the ALJ's findings at step three are not supported by substantial evidence, and his omission of any reference to Dr. Le's or Ms. Egbujor's opinions with respect to the degree of functional limitation at step three of the analysis constitutes legal error. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(e)(4) ("[T]he written decision must incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions based on the technique" and it "must show the significant history, including examination and laboratory findings, and the functional limitations that were considered in reaching a conclusion about the severity of the mental impairment(s).").
The Court therefore grants Mr. Johnson's motion for summary judgment and denies the Commissioner's cross-motion on this issue, and remands for reconsideration of step three consistent with this order.
Mr. Johnson argues that the ALJ erred by relying on Mr.