EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Cal. Pen. Code § 835 (emphasis added). Moreover, contrary to what Mr. Nilsen suggests, there can be stops (or detentions) short of an arrest. See, e.g., Washington v. Lambert, 98 F.3d 1181, 1185 (9th Cir. 1996) (in Fourth Amendment analysis, stating that "[t]here is no bright-line rule to determine when an investigatory stop becomes an arrest"). As for Mr. Nilsen's reliance on California Vehicle Code § 40300.6, that statute does not stand for the proposition that an officer may arrest an individual for conduct not committed in his presence only where there is a traffic accident. See Cal. Veh. Code § 40300.6 (stating that "[s]ection 40300.5 shall be liberally interpreted to further safe roads and the control of driving while under the influence . . . in order to permit arrests to be made pursuant to that section within a reasonable time and distance away from the scene of a traffic accident").