MEMORANDUM AND ORDER RE: MOTION TO REMAND AND MOTION TO STAY
[…] (Compl. ¶ 90.) Thus, the UCL claim may, but does not necessarily, turn on federal law issues. However, it is not plainly clear from the Complaint that there are theories for each claim that do not necessarily require resolution of a federal law issue.
Additionally, the entire action arose out of the EPA's notice of violation by defendants for their use of "defeat devices." (Id. ¶¶ 1-2.) The Complaint repeatedly alleges that defendants sold vehicles exceeding emissions standards using "defeat devices"—a term defined by federal law—which is a substantial issue in this litigation. See 40 C.F.R. § 1045.115(g) ("A defeat device is an auxiliary emission control device that reduces the effectiveness of emission controls under conditions that the engine may reasonably be expected to encounter during normal operation and use."). The Complaint also specifically incorporates many portions of the amended consolidated consumer class action complaint in the MDL court, further complicating this jurisdictional issue.