Washington| Change
[…] Lastly, Defendant moves to strike Plaintiff's Unruh Civil Rights Act claims on the grounds that the California Code of Civil Procedure requires that Plaintiff file verified complaints, and the TAC is not verified. "The California legislature has modified the pleading requirements for complaints alleging construction-related accessibility claims by requiring plaintiffs to allege" with heightened specificity their encounters with alleged barriers, and "to verify the complaint." See Oliver v. In-N-Out Burgers, 286 F.R.D. 475, 477 (S.D. Cal. 2012); Cal. Code Civ. P. § 425.50. "A complaint filed without verification shall be subject to a motion to strike." See Cal. Code Civ. P. § 425.50(b)(1).

In Defendant's motion to dismiss, Defendant provides no legal argument or case support for its contention that Plaintiff's state law claims "are subject to a Motion to Strike" or "fail as a matter of law" because the TAC is unverified. See Doc.