Ohio| Change
[…] Soukup v. Law Offices of Herbert Hafif, 39 Cal.4th 260, 287 (2006). An employee who asserts a claim under section 1102.5(b) must prove that she engaged in a protected activity, that she suffered an adverse employment action, and that a causal link connects her protected activity with the adverse employment action. Id. at 287-88.

These provisions resemble the FLSA provisions discussed in the previous section with two exceptions that prove dispositive. First, although the FLSA's antiretaliation provision applies only to violations of the FLSA, Labor Code section 1102.5(b) applies to any suspected "violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation," Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(b), including suspected constitutional violations, see, e.g., Mize-Kurzman v. Marin Cmty. Coll. Dist., 202 Cal.App.4th 832, 850 (2012) (requiring an employee's "reasonable suspicion that a violation of a constitutional, statutory, or regulatory provision has occurred" (citation and quotation marks omitted)). Second, section 1102.5(b) applies "regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employee's job duties." Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(b).

Here Glynn alleges she reported violations of the FLSA and U.S. Constitution and was terminated because of her reports. If proven, these allegations would establish the City's liability.