GREGORY M. SLEET, District Judge.
[…] (D.I. 173 at 1.) Put simply, Imation asserts that the proffered assignment is void ab initio. In other words, Imation maintains that IOENGINE LLC did not exist at the time of the proffered assignment and therefore could not have received any rights in the '047 patent. (Id at 3-4.) To support its position, Imation relies on the Delaware Secretary of State record of "incorporation/formation'', which indicates that the IOENGINE, LLC was not formed until October 8, 2014—sone day after the assignment. (Id, Ex. B); see Del Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-201(b) ("A limited liability company is formed at the time of the filing of the initial certificate of formation in the office of the Secretary of State ...").
In response, IOENGINE argues that the '047 patent was validly assigned to IOENGINE, LLC on October 7, 2014. (D.I. 178 at 6.) IOENGINE contends that it was Mr. McNulty's intention to assign the '047 patent to IOENGINE LLC on that date. (Id at 6-9.)