Washington| Change
[…] The regulation interpreting the statute provides conjunctive requirements; that is, to receive a waiver of overpayment, a claimant must (1) be without fault and (2) demonstrate that one of the other circumstances enumerated in the statute is present. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.552.

With respect to the fault inquiry, the determination "depends on all of the circumstances in the particular case" but "an individual will be found to have been at fault in connection with an overpayment when an incorrect payment resulted from . . . [f]ailure to furnish information which the individual knew or should have known was material." 20 C.F.R. § 416.552(a) (emphasis supplied); see also McCarthy v. Apfel, 221 F.3d 1119, 1126 (9th Cir. 2000) (same). The SSA must consider "the individual's understanding of the reporting requirements, the agreement to report events affecting payments, knowledge of the occurrence of events that should have been reported, efforts to comply with the reporting requirements, opportunities to comply with the reporting requirements, understanding of the obligation to return checks which were not due, and ability to comply with the reporting requirements (e.g., age, comprehension, memory, physical and mental condition)." Id. "In determining whether an individual is without fault based on a consideration of these factors, the [SSA] will take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) the individual may have." Id.