Washington| Change
[…] Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 86 F.3d 1156 (6th Cir. 1996) (unpublished); Buchbinder v. Bowen, 709 F.Supp. 389, 395 (S.D.N.Y. 1989)). Those cases do not control, for two reasons. First, this Court may affirm an ALJ's decision only on grounds upon which the ALJ himself relied, and the ALJ relied neither on those cases nor the idea of constructive notice advanced by defendant here. Second, the cases cited by defendant are not binding authority and lack persuasive force either because they are unpublished, lacking in substantive analysis of this issue, or both.
14. Section 416.554 provides, in pertinent part: "Adjustment or recovery is considered to be against equity and good conscience if an individual changed his or her position for the worse or relinquished a valuable right because of reliance upon a notice that payment would be made or because of the incorrect payment itself." 20 C.F.R. § 416.554.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer