MICHAEL J. DAVIS, Chief District Judge.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 179A.54, subd. 3; § 256B.0711, subd. 4(c). If a contract results from the negotiations, it must be approved or disapproved by the legislature. Minn. Stat. § 179A.54, subd. 5; § 256B.0711, subd 4(d).
Minn. Stat. § 179A.54, subd. 4.
Any employee organization wishing to represent homecare providers may seek exclusive representative status under PELRA. Minn. Stat. § 179A.54, subd. 10. The appropriate unit is defined as "individual providers who have been paid for providing direct support services to participants within the previous 12 months."
In June 2014, Defendant SEIU Healthcare Minnesota ("SEIU") presented over 9,000 union authorization cards signed by homecare providers to BMS seeking to designate SEIU as their exclusive bargaining representative.