COLM F. CONNOLLY, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 520-21. The Third Circuit affirmed the district court's holding. Id. at 521.
In reversing the Third Circuit's decision, the Supreme Court explained in relevant part:
Id. at 525-31. This quoted language makes clear to me that a plaintiff's rationale behind its forum selection, even if the rationale is "manipulative," is irrelevant for § 1404(a) purposes.
In this case, it is undisputed that Delaware is a proper forum for this action. See 28 U.S.C. 1400(b) ("Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business."). Since Fortinet is a Delaware company, the Supreme Court's decision in TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Group Brands LLC, 137 S.Ct. 1514 (2017) would foreclose any argument that venue does not lie in this District.