FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATION TO DENY DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS' FEES AND COSTS TO PREVAILING PARTY
[…] A notable exception to the `American Rule,' however, is the rule that attorneys' fees may be awarded to the prevailing party where such an award is provided for by statute, stipulation, or agreement." DFS Grp., L.P. v. Paiea Props., 131 P.3d 500, 502 (Haw. 2006) (quoting TSA Int'l, Ltd. v. Shimizu Corp., 990 P.2d 713, 733 (Haw. 1999)). HRS Section 607-14 is a statutory exception to the American Rule and mandates the recovery of fees for matters that are in the nature of assumpsit. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14.
A. This Action is Not in the Nature of Assumpsit
HRS Section 607-14 provides for the recovery of fees in assumpsit actions. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14. "[I]n all actions in the nature of assumpsit. . . or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable." Id. "Assumpsit is a common law form of action which allows for the recovery of damages for non-performance of a contract, either express or implied, written or verbal, as well as quasi contractual obligations." 808 Dev., LLC v.