Ohio| Change
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 22(a)(2). "The court's jurisdiction under the interpleader statute extends to potential, as well as actual, claims." Minnesota Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Ensley, 174 F.3d 977, 980 (9th Cir. 1999) (citation omitted) (affirming the grant of judgment in interpleader even though only one potential claimant to insurance proceeds had filed a claim due to the possibility of other claims).

California Probate Code section 252 provides: "A named beneficiary of a ... life insurance policy ... who feloniously and intentionally kills the ... person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the ... policy ... and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent." Cal. Prob. Code § 252. In general, an insurer may assert an interpleader action where it is faced with multiple liability due to the primary beneficiary's potential disqualification under California Probate Code section 252. United Investors Life Ins. Co. v.