The trial court concluded that "[n]o legitimate reason exists to have filed this separate special proceeding, it should have been filed as part of the related civil action."
Thus, regardless of whether the buyout petition was properly filed as a separate action, the dismissal of the judicial dissolution action is dispositive and deprived the trial court of jurisdiction to decide the buyout petition under section 15908.02.
Panakosta asserts that subdivision (c) of section 15908.02 expressly authorizes a separate buyout action by providing that "the court, upon application of the purchasing parties, either in the pending action or in a proceeding initiated in the superior court of the proper county by the purchasing parties, shall stay the winding up and dissolution proceeding and shall proceed to ascertain and fix the fair market value of the partnership interests owned by the moving parties." (Italics added.) Management disputes this reading of section 15908.02 and distinguishes between voluntary and involuntary dissolutions.