Proc., § 425.16, subd. (b)(1)). (See Cotati, supra, 29 Cal.4th at pp. 80-81.) Based on our conclusion, the anti-SLAPP statute did not apply to Panakosta's petition for buyout under section 15908.02.
The order denying Panakosta Partners, LP, Diversified Foundation, LP, Sharon Scofield, as trustee of the Scofield Family Trust, and Lance Leffler's petition for the appointment of appraisers and for a stay of the related proceeding under Corporations Code section 15908.02 is affirmed. The order
Raye, P. J., and Hull, J., concurred.
Section 15908.02 provides:
"(a) On application by a partner, a court of competent jurisdiction may order dissolution of a limited partnership if it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the activities of the limited partnership in conformity with the partnership agreement.
"(b) In any suit for judicial dissolution, the other partners may avoid the dissolution of the limited partnership by purchasing for cash the partnership interests owned by the partners so initiating the proceeding (the `moving parties') at their fair market value.