Panakosta argues that it was entitled to buy out shares pursuant to section 15908.02 even after Management dismissed its cause of action for judicial dissolution of the limited partnership. We disagree.
To resolve Panakosta's contention that it was wrongly denied its statutory right to buy out Management's interest, we must construe section 15908.02. We apply the independent standard of review to questions of statutory interpretation. (Burden v. Snowden (1992) 2 Cal.4th 556, 562 [7 Cal.Rptr.2d 531, 828 P.2d 672].) In discerning the meaning of section 15908.02, we proceed according to well-established principles of statutory construction.
Subdivision (a) of section 15908.02 allows limited partners to seek judicial dissolution "if it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the activities of the limited partnership in conformity with the partnership agreement." Subdivision (b) provides that "[i]n any suit for judicial dissolution" the other