Washington| Change
[…] He also argues that the modifications did not need to be in writing because eight partial payments constituted executed oral agreements and the oral modifications fell outside the statute of frauds. We disagree and conclude that the breach of contract cause of action is barred by the statute of limitations.

The statute of limitations for breach of a written contract is four years. (Code Civ. Proc., § 337.) In certain circumstances, a written contract may be modified by an oral agreement. Civil Code section 1698 provides, "(b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. [¶] (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions. [¶] (d) Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written contract, or oral independent collateral contracts."

"An executed contract is one, the object of which is fully performed. All others are executory." (Civ. Code, § 1661.) In order to be executed, "an agreement must be fully performed on both sides. [Citations.]" (Lockheed Missiles & Space Co. v. Gilmore Industries, Inc.