Washington| Change
[…] (Harper v. Wausau Ins. Co. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1079, 1086 (Harper).)

However, "[t]here are several exceptions to the general rule which prohibits a third party claimant from suing an insurer." (Harper, supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at p. 1086.) Under the judgment creditor exception at issue here, "once a party has a final judgment against the insured, the claimant becomes a third party beneficiary of the insurance policy and may enforce the terms which flow to its benefit pursuant to [] section 11580." (Harper, at p. 1086.) Section 11580 provides in part:

"A policy insuring against losses set forth in subdivision (a) shall not be issued or delivered to any person in this state unless it contains the provisions set forth in subdivision (b). Such policy, whether or not actually containing such provisions, shall be construed as if such provisions were embodied therein. "(a) Unless it contains such provisions, the following policies of insurance shall not be thus issued or delivered: [¶] . . . "(2) Against loss of or damage to property caused by draught animals or any vehicle, and for which the insured is liable. . . . "(b) Such policy shall not be thus issued