Washington| Change
[…] More

OPINION & ORDER

The facts of this case are fully set forth in Levitin v. Sony Music Entertainment, 2015 WL 1849900 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 22, 2015), which dismissed Plaintiffs' claims against Domestic Defendants under the U.S. Copyright Act, but denied Affiliate Defendants' motion to dismiss. On the basis of the dismissal of the claims against them, Domestic Defendants now seek attorneys' fees from Plaintiffs1 as the prevailing party in a copyright action under 17 U.S.C. § 505. The motion is denied.

DISCUSSION

I. Applicable Law

Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides that "the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party. . . . [T]he court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." 17 U.S.C. § 505. Such fees "are available to prevailing parties . . . but are not automatic." Medforms, Inc. v. Healthcare Mgmt. Sols., Inc., 290 F.3d 98, 117 (2d Cir. 2002).