WILLIAM Q. HAYES, District Judge.
[…] Clearly established authority in the Ninth Circuit holds that California Penal Code § 273.5 is a categorical crime of violence under the elements clause of 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) which applies to "an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 16(a).
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the motion under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 filed by Defendant/Petitioner (ECF No. 28) is denied.