Washington| Change
[…] 4. Listing Mr. Mann on CACI

a. Constitutional Violation

Plaintiffs assert Defendants have violated Mr. Mann's Fourteenth Amendment due process rights by refusing to remove him as a "substantiated" child abuser on CACI after the Juvenile Court dismissed HHSA's petition in July 2010.

Defendants assert Mr. Mann is listed on CACI as a "substantiated" child abuser pursuant to state law. More specifically, Defendants argue the "substantiated" finding was done pursuant to California Penal Code § 11165.4, which provides that "`unlawful corporal punishment or injury' means a situation where any person willfully inflicts upon any child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or injury resulting in a traumatic condition."

In Humphries v. Los Angeles County, 554 F.3d 1170 (9th Cir. 2009), rev'd in part on other grounds, 131 S.Ct. 447 (2010), the Ninth Circuit found the erroneous listing of parents who were accused of child abuse but later found to be factually innocent violated the parents' due process rights.