Washington| Change
[…] Civil Code §§ 47(a) and (b) provide that a communication is privileged if it is one made "[i]n the proper discharge of an official duty," or one made "[i]n any . . . judicial proceeding."

Plaintiffs do not argue that any of the above privileges are inapplicable. Plaintiffs instead argue that any such statutory privileges are overcome by California Government Code § 820.21, which provides:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the civil immunity of juvenile court social workers, child protection workers, and other public employees authorized to initiate or conduct investigations or proceedings pursuant to [the Welfare and Institutions Code] shall not extent to any of the following, if committed with malice: (1) Perjury. (2) Fabrication of Evidence. (3) Failure to disclose known exculpatory evidence. (4) Obtaining testimony by duress. . . . (b) . . . "malice" means conduct that is intended by the person described in subdivision (a) to cause injury to the plaintiff or despicable conduct that is carried on by the person described in subdivision (a) with a willful and conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.