GONZALO P. CURIEL, District Judge.
[…] Defendants are therefore entitled to qualified immunity to the extent Plaintiffs' civil rights claims rest on the Polinsky examinations.
Plaintiffs assert Defendants have violated Mr. Mann's Fourteenth Amendment due process rights by refusing to remove him as a "substantiated" child abuser on CACI after the Juvenile Court dismissed HHSA's petition in July 2010.
Defendants assert Mr. Mann is listed on CACI as a "substantiated" child abuser pursuant to state law. More specifically, Defendants argue the "substantiated" finding was done pursuant to California Penal Code § 11165.4, which provides that "`unlawful corporal punishment or injury' means a situation where any person willfully inflicts upon any child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or injury resulting in a traumatic condition."
In
On remand, the district court in
This case is distinguishable from the
To the extent California provides a hearing for the removal of his name from CACI, as required by the Ninth Circuit in