EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Farmers Ins. Exch., 245 Cal.App.4th 1302, 1330-38 (2016) (discussing cases barring deductions); cf. Prachasaisoradej v. Ralphs Grocery Co., Inc., 42 Cal.4th 217, 227 (2007) ("Because the laws authorizing the regulations of wages, hours, and working conditions are remedial in nature, courts construe these provisions liberally, with an eye to promoting the worker protections they were intended to provide.").
CSXIT also argues that the alleged deductions fall within an exemption provided by § 224. Section 224 specifies that "Section[] 221 . . . shall in no way make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages . . . when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover . . . deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by" collective bargaining, wage agreement, or statute. CSXIT argues that the lease agreements, which apparently permitted such deductions, constitute express authorization in writing sufficient to provide protection under § 224. That is not so.