Ohio| Change
[…] Pursuant to Civil Local Rule 3-14, transfer shall become effective fourteen (14) days from the signature date of this Order. Defendants' motion to dismiss and Plaintiffs' motion to seal are hereby DENIED WITHOUT PREJUDICE to refiling in the Central District.

This Order terminates Docket Nos. 19, 24, 38, and 47.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Effective June 3, 2013, 35 U.S.C. § 135(c) was amended by Public Law 113-13. It now addresses a different subject matter than it did when Plaintiffs filed their Complaint on February 28, 2013. At that time, § 135(c) required parties to an "interference"—that is, a Patent and Trademark Office ("PTO") proceeding to determine the time-wise priority of invention between rival claimants—to file with the PTO a copy of any agreement "made in connection with or in contemplation of the termination of the interference." 35 U.S.C.A. § 135 (West 2012). Failure to do so rendered both the underlying agreement and the patent or patents involved in the interference "permanently unenforceable." Id.