Ohio| Change
[…] Unlike a standard time limit that gives clear notice to the filing party, see, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7431(d) (requiring a plaintiff to file suit "within 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the unauthorized inspection or disclosure") (emphasis added), here the initial 90-day time period is a prescription for the agency's action, not the petitioner. The statute requires the agency to grant or deny the petition within 90 days from the time its own principal office receives and files the petition. § 2620(b)(3) ("Within 90 days after filing of a petition described in paragraph (1), the Administrator shall either grant or deny the petition.") (emphasis added). Thus, the agency's internal actions officially set the clock running, not the petitioner's. If the agency denies the petition, the petitioner may seek judicial review within 60 days of the agency's decision.