Ohio| Change
[…] Here, while the statute uses the term "shall," its remaining language and procedural prescriptions with respect to citizen petitions do not suggest an intent to limit the government's waiver of sovereign immunity. See, e.g., § 2620(b)(5) ("The remedies under this section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, other remedies provided by law."). The statutory language imposing the time limit does not, in contrast to the statutes at issue in the cases discussed above, plainly establish an absolute jurisdictional-type bar as a consequence of non-compliance.