Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 393-98 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 20003-5(e)(1)).

Accordingly, with these principles in mind, the Court turns to the statute at issue in this case, § 2620(b)(4)(A), focusing on whether Congress clearly intended to create a jurisdictional requirement.

1. Text and Structure of the Statute

Set forth in full, § 2620(b)(4)(A) provides:

"If the Administrator denies a petition filed under this section (or if the Administrator fails to grant or deny such petition within the 90-day period) the petitioner may commence a civil action in a district court of the United States to compel the Administrator to initiate a rulemaking proceeding as requested in the petition. Any such action shall be filed within 60 days after the Administrator's denial of the petition or, if the Administrator fails to grant or deny the petition within 90 days after filing the petition, within 60 days after the expiration of the 90-day period."

Although one Supreme Court case could be construed to indicate that statutory time limits are generally jurisdictional, see Bowles v.