Washington| Change
[…] DISCUSSION

I. JAHINA'S CONVICTION IS SUPPORTED BY SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE.

Jahina argues that his conviction is not supported by substantial evidence because (1) the prosecution's evidence did not show that he had an intent to deceive when he offered the altered email and invoice to the B.A.R.; (2) the prosecution produced no evidence to show that the alleged altered documents pertained to any material issue under investigation by the B.A.R.; and (3) the prosecution did not produce evidence that Jahina personally altered the documents. None of these arguments have merit.

Section 132 states: "Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated, is guilty of [a] felony."