Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Smith, 790 F.2d 789, 792 (9th Cir. 1986). An officer may arrest a suspect for a "very minor criminal offense" when the officer has probable cause to believe the offense was committed in the officer's presence. Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001); Tatum v. City & County of San Francisco, 441 F.3d 1090, 1094-95 (9th Cir. 2006).

Pursuant to Cal. Penal Code § 148(a), "Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment." An individual's resistance during a traffic stop may provide probable cause to arrest him for violation of Cal. Penal Code § 148(a). See Field v. Cty. of Orange, No. SACV06595PSGANX, 2008 WL 11422660, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 30, 2008), aff'd, 349 F. App'x 222 (9th Cir. 2009).