Ohio| Change
[…] She requested sanctions comprised of fees and costs.

The court ruled "assuming for argument's sake, that [Diana] does have standing to object, the court finds that the objections are without merit, and that the fees will be approved in the amount requested which is $37,680" of attorney fees, $3,500 extraordinary fees, and $535 for costs.

II

I. Appealability

Rulings in conservatorship proceedings are not appealable unless expressly made appealable by statute. (Conservatorship of Rich (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1233, 1235; see 9 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Appeal, § 152, p. 229.) Section 1300 identifies specific orders that are appealable. One of those orders is an order "[f]]ixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an attorney." (§ 1300, subd. (e).) The trial court's order awarding Gorman fees falls within this category.

II. Standing

Even if an order is appealable, a party must have standing to appeal. (Code Civ. Proc., § 902; Serrano v. Stefan Merli Plastering Co., Inc.