Ohio| Change
[…] The trial court declined to rule on the objection.

There is no dispute that Avrit would be competent to testify as an expert witness regarding the presence of water on the floor. He would not, however, be competent to testify that the position of Donna's body was inconsistent with fainting.

An expert's opinion testimony is admissible if it is "`[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.'" (People v. Watson (2008) 43 Cal.4th 652, 692; § 801, subd. (a).) Under section 720, subdivision (a), a witness is qualified to testify as an expert "if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates," which specialty can be demonstrated by the proffered witness' own testimony. An expert's competency "`"is relative to the topic and fields of knowledge about which the person is asked to make a statement."'" (Watson, at p. 692.)