His argument begins with Vehicle Code section 12500, subdivision (a), which states: "A person may not drive a motor vehicle upon a highway, unless the person then holds a valid driver's license issued under this code, except those persons who are expressly exempted under this code." (Italics added.) Plaintiff contends that the term "motor vehicle" used in this provision carries the meaning found in section 31(a)(6) and (10) of title 18 of the United States Code. These federal definitions apply because, as interpreted by plaintiff, Vehicle Code section 15210 requires them to be used. Vehicle Code section 15210 provides in part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, as used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings: [¶] (a) `Commercial driver's license' means a driver's license issued by a state or other jurisdiction, in accordance with the standards contained in Part 383 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which authorizes the licenseholder to operate a class or type of commercial motor vehicle."
Also, subdivision (p) of Vehicle Code section 15210 lists seven "`[s]erious traffic violation[s]'" and ends with the sentence: "In the absence of a federal definition, existing definitions under this code shall apply."
We disagree with plaintiff's interpretation of Vehicle Code section 15210 and his conclusion that use of the term "motor vehicle" throughout the Vehicle Code must carry the meaning set forth in the federal statute.
First, the introductory language in Vehicle Code section 15210 states that, "as used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings ...." The phrase "as used in this chapter" limits the use of the definitions, such as "commercial driver's license," to the chapter that contains section 15210 — namely, chapter 7 (Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Program) of division 6 (Drivers' Licenses) of the Vehicle Code.