Chapter 7 contains seven articles, which begin at Vehicle Code section 15200 and end with Vehicle Code section 15325. The express limitation "as used in this chapter" means that the federal definitions incorporated by Vehicle Code section 15210 do not apply to the driver's license requirements contained in other chapters, such as the license requirement set forth in Vehicle Code sections 12500, subdivision (a) and 14601.1, subdivision (a).
Second, plaintiff's interpretation of the Vehicle Code is contrary to the legislative intent expressed in Vehicle Code section 15200, which states in full: "It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this chapter, to adopt those standards required of drivers by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration of the United States Department of Transportation, as set forth in the federal Motor Carrier Safety Improvement Act of 1999 (Public Law 106-159) and to reduce or prevent commercial motor vehicle accidents, fatalities, and injuries by permitting drivers to hold only one license, disqualifying drivers for certain criminal offenses and serious traffic violations, and strengthening licensing and testing standards. This act is a remedial law and shall be liberally construed to promote the public health, safety and welfare. To the extent that this chapter conflicts with general driver licensing provisions, this chapter shall prevail. Where this chapter is silent, the general driver licensing provisions shall apply. It is the further intent of the Legislature that this
In summary, the fact that plaintiff did not use his truck to transport people or property for hire does not exempt him from California's general licensing requirements.