Therefore, we conclude that plaintiff's pleadings failed to allege facts sufficient to state a cause of action under any legal theory. Furthermore, the matters set forth in plaintiff's proposed second amended complaint fail to demonstrate that he could amend his pleadings to allege a valid cause of action. Accordingly, the trial court properly sustained the demurrer.
The order dismissing plaintiff's action is affirmed. Towing Company shall recover its costs on appeal.
Cornell, Acting P. J., and Gomes, J., concurred.
Vehicle Code section 14601.1, subdivision (a) states that "[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle when his or her driving privilege is suspended or revoked...."
Vehicle Code section 4462.5 provides that anyone who violates the statutory requirement to present a vehicle registration card to a peace officer upon demand with the intent to avoid compliance with vehicle registration requirements is guilty of a misdemeanor.