Washington| Change
[…] (Ibid.) "Instructions should be interpreted, if possible, so as to support the judgment rather than defeat it if they are reasonably susceptible to such interpretation." (People v. Laskiewicz (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 1254, 1258.) Unless there is a reasonable likelihood the jury misunderstood the challenged instruction, an appellate court must uphold the court's charge to the jury. (People v. Cain (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1, 36; People v. McPeters (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1148, 1191, superseded by statute on another point as stated in Verdin v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1096, 1106-1107.)

Section 314, subdivision 1 makes it a crime for a person to willfully and lewdly expose "his person or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby." A violation of section 314 requires a lewd intent. (§ 314.) In In re Smith (1972) 7 Cal.3d 362, 366, the California Supreme Court held that conduct is not lewd within the meaning of section 314 unless the conduct is sexually motivated.