Washington| Change
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1717, subd. (b).) "The `greater relief' obtained by a party does not necessarily mean greater monetary relief." (Poseidon Development, Inc. v. Woodland Lane Estates, LLC (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1106, 1120.) Although the Goradias may have lost some preliminary battles, they won the war. The trial court was correct in determining that foreclosure was the main issue in the case, and on balance the Goradias were clearly the prevailing parties.

II. Civil Code section 2924c, subdivision (d) did not apply.

Vega next argues that Civil Code section 2924c, subdivision (d) limited the amount of attorney fees that could be awarded. The provision reads, in pertinent part: "Trustee's or attorney's fees which may be charged pursuant to subdivision (a), or until the notice of sale is deposited in the mail to the trustor as provided in Section 2924b, if the sale is by power of sale contained in the deed of trust or mortgage, or, otherwise at any time prior to the decree of foreclosure, are hereby authorized to be in a base amount that does not exceed three hundred dollars ($300) if the unpaid principal sum secured is one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) or less, or two hundred fifty dollars ($250) if the unpaid principal sum secured exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), plus one-half of 1 percent of the unpaid principal sum secured exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) up to and including one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), plus one-quarter of 1 percent of any portion of the unpaid principal sum secured exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) up to and including five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), plus one-eighth of 1 percent of any portion of the unpaid principal sum secured exceeding five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000). Any charge for trustee's or attorney's fees authorized by this subdivision shall be conclusively presumed to be lawful and valid where the charge does not exceed the amounts authorized herein."

While Vega is correct that Civil Code section 2924c, subdivision (d) can apply in cases of judicial foreclosure (see Bruntz v. Alfaro, supra, 212 Cal.App.3d at p. 419), her assertion that the provision applied here is incorrect.