EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Even if Mr. Grant did "harbor[] an expectation of privacy, the [C]ourt finds that [his] expectation of privacy is not one that society is prepared to accept as reasonable." Cooper, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 39116, at *20. In this regard, the Court takes note that the U.S. Code contain provisions expressly allowing for disclosure of VA medical records in certain circumstances — e.g., "[w]hen required by any department or other agency of the United States" and "[i]n any suit or other judicial proceeding when in the judgment of the Secretary such disclosure is deemed necessary and proper." 28 U.S.C. § 5701(b)(3), (5). Implementing regulations likewise permit disclosure of VA medical records. See also 38 C.F.R. § 1.506(a) (providing that "[a]ll records or documents required for official purposes by any department or other agency of the U.S. Government . . . shall be furnished in response to an official request, written, or oral, from such department or agency"); 38 C.F.R. § 1.513(b)(2) (providing that, inter alia, the Department of Justice "may, on request, be given pertinent information from medical records for use in connection with investigations conducted by these departments[;] [e]ach such request shall be considered on its merits, and the