EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] Implementing regulations likewise permit disclosure of VA medical records. See also 38 C.F.R. § 1.506(a) (providing that "[a]ll records or documents required for official purposes by any department or other agency of the U.S. Government . . . shall be furnished in response to an official request, written, or oral, from such department or agency"); 38 C.F.R. § 1.513(b)(2) (providing that, inter alia, the Department of Justice "may, on request, be given pertinent information from medical records for use in connection with investigations conducted by these departments[;] [e]ach such request shall be considered on its merits, and the information released should be the minimum necessary in connection with the investigation conducted by [the] department[]"). Cf. Cooper, No. CR 05-0549 VRW, 2005 U.S. Dist.