Ohio| Change
[…] Benites Was Statutorily Ineligible for Commitment at CYA

In arguing that the trial court abused its discretion in not sending him to CYA, Benites fails to distinguish between the decision to commit a minor to CYA versus the decision to order a minor housed at CYA. (People v. Higareda (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1399, 1411 (Higareda).) As discussed below, Benites was statutorily ineligible for commitment at CYA, and, for this reason, the trial court was not required to obtain an amenability study and counsel was not ineffective for failing to request one.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6 states, in pertinent part: "(a) No minor shall be committed to the Youth Authority when he or she is convicted in a criminal action for an offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code and is sentenced to incarceration for life, an indeterminate period to life, or a determinate period of years such that the maximum number of years of potential confinement when added to the minor's age would exceed 25 years." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1732.6, subd. (a).) This provision disqualifies Benites from consideration for commitment to CYA, because he was convicted in a criminal action of murder and attempted murder, both violent felonies pursuant to section 667.5, subdivisions (c)(1) and (c)(12).