Ohio| Change
[…] Because there were no estate taxes due upon Edith's death, Lori received the entire death benefit of over $700,000.

The trial court found the "evidence does not support Janet's allegation that Lori engaged in `self-dealing' with regard to the 2010 insurance trust. Rather, the evidence supports [Lori's] claim that she merely acted as a trustee to comply with the wishes and directions of Edith and Edith's estate planning counsel." This finding does not take into account Probate Code section 16002, subdivision (a), which provides that "[t]he trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries." Subdivision (b) of this section states "[i]t is not a violation of the duty provided in subdivision (a) for a trustee who administers two trusts to sell, exchange, or participate in the sale or exchange of trust property between the trusts, if both of the following requirements are met: [¶] (1) The sale or exchange is fair and reasonable with respect to the beneficiaries of both trusts. [¶] (2) The trustee gives to the beneficiaries of both trusts notice of all material facts related to the sale or exchange that the trustee knows or should know." (Id., § 16002, subd. (b)(1), (2), italics added.)

Lori served as trustee of both insurance trusts at the time the insurance policy was sold for value to the 2010 insurance trust.