MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] ¶ 4 The state filed its appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4032(5), which provides, in part, that the state may appeal "[a] sentence on the grounds that it is illegal." Leatigaga-Lopez claims § 13-4032(5) does not permit an appeal under these circumstances because the state is challenging the trial court's finding regarding his probationary status, not appealing an illegal sentence. He maintains that, pursuant to McDougall, when a trial court's error precludes finding a prior conviction, the resulting sentence is not "illegal" under § 13-4032(5) and the state cannot appeal. See id. at 341, 767 P.2d at 228.
¶ 5 We need not determine whether McDougall applies in this circumstance, however, because, as the state points out, § 13-4032(5) also permits an appeal "if the sentence imposed is other than the presumptive sentence authorized by [A.R.S.] § 13-702, § 13-703, § 13-704 or § 13-706, subsection A." Here, the court imposed substantially mitigated sentences on both counts.