LAWRENCE J. O'NEILL, District Judge.
[…] Id. In other analogous cases, the Ninth Circuit has held that an owner of a towed vehicle does not have a state law conversion claim against a towing company because the automobile was properly towed. See e.g. Scofield v. City of Hillsborough, 862 F.2d 759, 766-67 (9th Cir. 1988).
Here, it is undisputed that the officer determined that Weldon was driving on a suspended license. Pursuant to California Vehicle Code § 14602.6(a)(1), "[w]henever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended . . . the peace officer may . . . cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle . . . ." Therefore, this Court likewise concludes that because the towing company operated at the direction of a lawful command for impoundment, Weldon has no claim for conversion. Id.