CATHERINE D. PERRY, District Judge.
[…] Defendants' notice letter asserted that their claims against plaintiffs involved the "harass" and "harm" elements of a take. Under the implementing regulations of the ESA, the term "harass" is defined as "an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering." 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. The term "harm" is defined as "an act which actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering." Id.
In the notice letter, defendants assert three grounds for alleging that plaintiffs have committed a "take" of chimpanzees housed at their facility.