HUMES, P.J. —
[…] (Ibid., italics added.)
The Nunns quote the portion of the opinion declining to apply section 66424 because "no [new] `subdivision' is being proposed by the owner" (86
Finally, the Nunns argue that each of the four parts of their property is entitled, at a minimum, to a conditional certificate of compliance because section 66499.35, subdivision (b) states that the local agency "shall" issue such a certificate whenever a regular certificate of compliance is denied. In doing so, they misconstrue the applicability of this section.
Subdivision (b) of section 66499.35 states that, "[i]f a local agency determines that the real property does not comply with the provisions of this division or of local ordinances enacted pursuant to this division, it shall issue a conditional certificate of compliance." (Italics added.) In that event, the local agency "may, as a condition to granting a conditional certificate of compliance, impose any conditions that would have been applicable to the division of the property at the time the applicant acquired his or her interest therein."