Washington| Change
[…] These statutes were enacted with the recognition that employers and employees "`do not deal on an equal footing,'" and "`that there is great opportunity for fraudulent practices, embezzlements and other forms of cheating by employers in the common custom of requiring employees to deposit so-called "cash bonds" . . .'" for employer-issued equipment, tools or uniforms. (See People v. Pond (1955) 44 Cal.2d 665, 675.)

Three of the employee-paid security deposit statutes noted above are implicated in King's current PAGA case. First, section 402, provides as follows as relevant to King's case:

"No employer shall demand, exact, or accept any cash bond from any employee or applicant unless: "(a) The employee or applicant is entrusted with property of an equivalent value. . . ."

We see nothing in the record to suggest that there is any dispute that $300 represented a fair valuation of the uniform items that Universal issued to King at the time of her hiring.

Next in line, section 403 reads in full: